Privacy policy

You are here

Purpose and scope of this policy

This Privacy Policy describes how the Friends of the ANBG manages your personal information when you use our website. It also describes generally the kinds of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed as a result of your use of our website. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

Storage and security of membership records and other information

This Privacy Policy does not cover membership and other administrative information held by the Friends separately to our website. Such information is covered by other policies.

Overall, however, the Friends is committed to keeping your personal information secure. Personal information is mainly held in secure electronic databases. We use a range of security measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information that we hold. Personal information will not be made available to members of the Friends unless they are authorised officers engaged in the Friends’ business.

As a not-for-profit organisation with an annual turnover under $3 million, the Friends of the ANBG is not legally required to follow to the Australian Privacy Principles. However, we intend to follow these principles as fully as we can.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. Those websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. the Friends is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of any third-party website.

Information collection, use and disclosure

When you visit our website, our system automatically logs information about your visit such as the date and time of your visit, your browser type (for example, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Firefox), previous site visited, pages accessed and your IP address (a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and required for using the Internet).

We collect this information primarily to obtain statistics on use of our website, to ensure the website operates well, and for security reasons. We do not attempt to identify site visitors from this information unless we are investigating a problem for that visitor.

Unless you have a website account with us as a member of [the organisation], we do not collect personal information such as your name and address when you use the site, and do not set 'cookies' or use other means to recognise previous visitors to the site.

Registered users and cookies

If you have a website account that allows you to sign in to view or edit website content, we record your name and email address and other optional information (such as a phone number) that you have chosen to give us.

In order to recognise website visitors with accounts and enable them to sign in easily, we may use 'cookies' (small text files kept on your computer or device, sent back to our server when you visit in order to identify you as having an account). We only use cookies to recognise member accounts. We do not use 'third-party' cookies that provide information to other organisations.

You can configure your web browser to accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Refer to the help menu of your browser to find out how this can be done. If your browser rejects all cookies, you may not be able to sign in to your account.

Other identifying information

If you use or access our website from an email or other personalised communication sent to you, or if you provide us with personal information (for example, by completing a form online) we may be able to identify you. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request or for related purposes.

Other uses of information

The Friends will only use information you provide for purposes disclosed to you:

  • at the time it was collected; or
  • at a later time, but only with your consent and before the information is used for those additional purposes.

The Friends will not pass on your information to anyone outside the Friends except with your prior consent, or if compelled by law.

Access and correction

Contact our Website Manager if you would like details of the personal information which we may hold about you in relation to our website, or if you would like us to correct it.

To ensure the integrity and safety of personal information, the Friends will only disclose it once satisfied that you are the person to whom it applies. We may ask you to provide proof of your identity.

Contacting us

To find out more about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, or to make a request or complaint, contact our Website Manager at website@friendsanbg.org.au or write to:

Website Manager
The Friends of the ANBG
GPO Box 1777, Canberra ACT 2601

Complaints handling

If you wish to complain about the way the Friends has handled your personal information, please contact the Website Manager or the President in writing at the postal or email addresses above. We will investigate and respond in writing as soon as possible. If there is any delay, we will inform you about the progress we have made and when you can expect the response.